San Jose, California – Employment Attorney
[…] It also prohibits discharge, or other discrimination, or retaliation against an employee for taking time off to appear in court to comply with a subpoena or other court order as a witness in any judicial proceeding. In addition, this section prohibits discharge, or other discrimination, or retaliation against an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking, for taking time off from work to obtain any relief to help ensure the health, safety, or welfare of the employee or his or her child.
What Law Protects Labor Organization Affiliation?
(Labor Code Section 923)
This law includes the public policy of granting every worker “full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment.” It has been interpreted to prohibit an employer from terminating an employee because of his or her union membership or activity.